^

Health

You are here

Sea buckthorn oil

Sea-buckthorn oil is a real treasure of useful substances, minerals, vitamins, microorganisms. Sea buckthorn oil I use both in cosmetology and in medicine. It is used to treat baldness, preserve youth and much more. Let's look at what sea buckthorn oil is, its main purposes for healing and healing, and how to use it.

Indications of the sea-buckthorn oil

The drug is used for:

These are the main diseases to which there are indications for the use of sea buckthorn oil.

Release form

The form of release of sea buckthorn oil is ampoules, a vial, capsules are gelatinous. Vials can be on 20, 50 and 100 ml, and capsules on 300 or 200 mg of oil. Sea-buckthorn oil is an orange-red, oily liquid that has a specific odor. Sometimes in a bottle with oil you can see a small precipitate, which quickly dissolves when the substance is heated.

Note that 100 g of sea buckthorn oil contains at least 180 mg of carotenoids. Also in the composition of the oil is a complex of biologically active substances from the fruits of sea-buckthorn.

Pharmacodynamics

Pharmacodynamics oblepihovogo oil - the drug is of vegetable origin and is made of the fruit of sea-buckthorn. The main effect of oil on the body is the reduction of toxins, aggressive factors and the protection of cell membranes with the help of biologically active substances.

Sea-buckthorn oil acts as a stimulant of healing processes and well helps with pathological diseases of the skin and mucous membranes. Sea-buckthorn oil acts as an antibacterial agent that suppresses the growth of bacteria. Favorably affects the work of the digestive system and the cellular processes of the body. Has cholagogue and enveloping effect.

Pharmacokinetics

The pharmacokinetics of sea buckthorn oil has not been carried out, since the preparation contains many biologically active substances. The intensity of absorption and absorption of the drug depends on the way the oil is used. Please note that the products of the drug exchange when administered inward, are excreted in the urine and feces.

Use of the sea-buckthorn oil during pregnancy

Use of sea buckthorn oil during pregnancy is permitted. Doctors recommend future mothers to keep a bottle of sea buckthorn oil in first-aid kits. Since this is the best safe drug for a pregnant woman, which can be used at any time of pregnancy. Sea-buckthorn oil is recommended for use not only during pregnancy, but also in the postpartum period.

The high content of carotenoids and vitamins, nutrients in sea-buckthorn oil makes it the most popular natural herbal remedy during pregnancy. The oil will help to cope with cuts, scratches and wounds, relieve inflammation and accelerate the healing process. During pregnancy, sea buckthorn oil can be prescribed in the form of suppositories or liquid oil, both internal and external use.

Contraindications

Contraindications to the use of sea-buckthorn oil include - individual intolerance of the drug, as well as hypersensitivity to the components that are part of the drug.

If the drug is used internally, contraindications are acute inflammatory processes in the liver, gall bladder, pancreas, as well as cholelithiasis.

Side effects of the sea-buckthorn oil

Side effects of sea buckthorn oil can occur in case of drug overdose, not proper use or allergic reaction to oil components. The most common side effects of sea buckthorn oil:

  • Burning sensation
  • Redness
  • Itching
  • With internal use - diarrhea, bitterness in the mouth
  • Allergic reactions.

Dosing and administration

The method of application and dose of sea buckthorn oil is prescribed by a doctor, and they are completely dependent on the type of application of the drug. So, sea buckthorn oil can be taken topically, rectally, orally or by inhalation.

  • Locally - rubbing into the skin and applying oil bandages until granulation occurs. In this case, the drug is used once a day or every other day.
  • Sea-buckthorn oil is used for gynecological purposes. The oil is smeared with tampons, which lubricate the walls of the vagina during colpitis, erosion of the cervix, endocervicitis. For one tampon 5-10 ml of sea buckthorn oil is used, the course of treatment of preparations is 10-17 procedures.
  • Inside - with damage to the mucous membrane, peptic ulcer. Dose - one teaspoon before meals or 80-10 capsules 2-3 times a day. If the oil is used to treat an ulcer, then it must be used one teaspoon three times a day 30 minutes before meals, and before bedtime. With increased acidity of the stomach, the oil should be washed with mineral alkaline water, but not carbonated. The course of treatment is 30-35 days. The oil can be used as a restorative, use 2-3 teaspoons a day, on an empty stomach.
  • Rectal - sea buckthorn oil is used for enema, after bowel movement. The course of treatment 2 weeks, adults need to do enema twice a day for 0.5 g of oil, for children - once a day for 0.5 g. Also, there is a suppository based on sea buckthorn oil.
  • Inhalation - for colds and diseases of the upper respiratory tract. The course of treatment is 10 procedures, 15 minutes each day.

Overdose

An overdose of the drug may occur if you consume a large amount of the drug at a time. In this case, it is necessary to rinse the stomach, take absorbents, for example, activated charcoal and seek medical help.

In case of an overdose, the patient may feel nausea, headache, there may be vomiting, convulsions, confusion, diarrhea, skin dermatitis. In some cases, a shock condition may occur, the treatment of which requires symptomatic therapy.

Interactions with other drugs

The interaction of sea buckthorn oil with other drugs is not thoroughly studied. But to date, there are still cases of pathological effects of the drug on the human body due to interaction with other drugs.

Storage conditions

The storage conditions for sea buckthorn oil are the same as for any medicinal product. Seabuckthorn oil must be stored in a dry, cool, protected from a bright sun, at a temperature of 8 to 15 degrees.

Special instructions

Seabuckthorn is a multivitamin product that is used in medicine, cosmetology and other industries. Its fruits are painkillers and granulating substances.

The value of sea buckthorn is that it retains its useful properties under any conditions, even after prolonged freezing. Sea buckthorn oil is a popular remedy, both in cosmetology and medicine. The oil has an acceptable price, but it can be prepared at home. Preparations based on sea buckthorn oil, like oil itself, have anti-inflammatory, wound healing and vitaminizing effect.

Shelf life

The shelf life of sea buckthorn oil is 24 months, that is 2 years. At the end of this period, the product must be disposed of. It is strictly forbidden to use sea buckthorn oil after the expiration date, as this can cause uncontrolled allergic reactions and aggravation of the symptoms of the disease.

!
Found an error? Select it and press Ctrl + Enter.

Medical expert editor

Portnov Alexey Alexandrovich

Education: Kiev National Medical University. A.A. Bogomolets, Specialty - "General Medicine"

Other doctors



Share on social networks

Attention!

To simplify the perception of information, this instruction for use of the drug "Sea buckthorn oil" translated and presented in a special form on the basis of the official instructions for medical use of the drug. Before use read the annotation that came directly to medicines.

Description provided for informational purposes and is not a guide to self-healing. The need for this drug, the purpose of the treatment regimen, methods and dose of the drug is determined solely by the attending physician. Self-medication is dangerous for your health.

You are reporting a typo in the following text:
Simply click the "Send typo report" button to complete the report. You can also include a comment.